Table Tennis: Cox stars in Yate win against Cirencester

Gazette Series: (3553609) (3553609)

Stroud & District Table Tennis League round-up

YATE shaded a close Division One encounter against a strengthened Cirencester, winning 6-4.

Ian Heskins scored a brace for Ciren and Paul Bird and Charlie Jefferies each won one.

Andy Cox was the man of the match with a maximum for Yate and Will Berkley scored two more before joining Cox to win the doubles and seal the win.

In Division Two, Frampton B travelled to Thornbury and found some of their old form as the teams ended up all square at five all.

Gavin Rogers was unbeaten for the home team and combined with Simon Lewis (1) to seal the draw in the doubles.

Simon Philp and Dave Pearce each won two and Brian Cullis another to ensure a happy journey back for Frampton.

Phoenix A just came out on top in the latest battle between the top two sides, winning 6-4 against Forest Green B.

No player dominated and, with an off-form Laurence Manley only winning one, it was left to Matt Anderson and Greg Day to win two apiece and seal the match in the doubles.

John Pobjoy was the pick for the visitors with two wins while Craig Smart and Jimmy Haycraft won one each.

John Bunn scored the only point for Woodchester C as they were beaten 9-1 at home by Phoenix B with Mike Davis and Bruce Ind scoring maximums and Nick Watts two more before Davis and Watts wrapped it up with a doubles win.

Randwick A were flattered by the score when beating Nailsworth A 9-1 in a match that went past 11pm.

Robbie Hawkins and Ray Bassett were unbeaten in both singles and doubles with Dan Ind winning two more.

Dave Pugh scored the solitary point for the visitors.

Graham Eden scored a maximum for Thornbury C when they visited Phoenix D in Division Three, but two wins each for Andy Hammond, Krzysztof Kowalczuk and John Catterall and a doubles win for the latter two gave Phoenix a 7-3 victory.

Things did not go according to the book as Cam B beat Cam A with the man of the match going to Harry Prescott with a maximum for the visitors.

He was assisted by Bob Cutts and Harry Hogan winning two each.

Steve Partridge with a brace combined with Paul Stewart to win the doubles and kept the score down to 7-3.

Randwick B travelled to Forest Green and welcomed back Will Sadlier to strengthen their team.

Sadlier managed a singles win as did teammates John Smee and Ralph Perry but a Keith Foord maximum, Tony Poole (2) and Lucky Gallage (1) gave the home side a 7-3 victory after Poole and Gallage won the doubles.

In Division Four, the Whiteshill machine rolls on, this time beating Phoenix G 10-0 at Nailsworth with Neil Wilkins, Terry Jordan and Barry Jordan only really troubled by Connor Ward.

Phoenix F came out on top in this latest club derby against their H team club mates.

The points for the F team were scored by John Armshaw with a maximum, two for Louise Rees and one for Meg Willsher.

Les Hanley scored a point for the home team and Chris Clifton-Sprigg scored two before joining James Dale to win the doubles and keep the scoreline respectable.

Randwick C had no answers when the young Woodchester E visited, losing 9-1 with the single win to Jim Hurford.

Stan Shilton and Emily Philp both scored a maximum and Jake Shilton won two more before Shilton and Philp wrapped up the evening with a comfortable doubles win.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree